PGA TOUR APPAREL - Policy and Terms
Privacy Policy Banner PGA Tour Logo - Home
     
Privacy Policy
 
 
PGA TOUR Apparel has instituted policies and practices intended to ensure that your personal information is handled in a secure manner that respects and protects your privacy.
 
Any changes to our privacy policy and practices will be reflected on this page so that you can be aware of what information we collect and how we are using and/or disclosing it. By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of this information by PGA TOUR Apparel. PGA TOUR Apparel (“PGA TOUR Apparel”) is a division and wholly owned subsidiary of Perry Ellis International, Inc. Our privacy policy was last updated on April 17, 2006.
 
Privacy Policy FAQs
What information does PGA TOUR Apparel collect?
How does PGA TOUR Apparel use this information?
How can you access your information?
How does PGA TOUR Apparel protect your information?
Does PGA TOUR Apparel disclose your information to others?
How does PGA TOUR Apparel protect a child's privacy?
Does PGA TOUR Apparel use "cookies"?
Does tourapparel.com have links to other web sites?
Copyright and Trademark Notice
 
What information does PGA TOUR Apparel collect?
PGA TOUR Apparel collects data that you provide to our company-owned channels of operation, such as tourapparel.com, either through transactions, email registration, sweepstakes, contests, or membership; or through phone, mail and fax interactions or paper registrations that you submit.

This includes information such as your name, mailing address, email address, phone number, any personal preferences you choose to provide, transaction details such as style, size, price, discount, date, store, your credit card number and expiration date used for transactions, and an encrypted password to ensure maximum protection of your privacy ("Personal Information").

PGA TOUR Apparel occasionally obtains email addresses of active PGA TOUR Apparel customers who requested fashion emails on other websites. PGA TOUR Apparel also reserves the right to obtain publicly accessible customer demographics.
 
How does PGA TOUR Apparel use this information?
PGA TOUR Apparel does not sell, rent or trade with third parties any Personal Information you provide to us.

To alleviate any concern on your part, tourapparel.com does not store or provide access to credit card information, which is why you will be required to re-enter your credit card and expiration date with every online credit card transaction.

PGA TOUR Apparel uses this Personal Information to confirm and process sales transactions to contact you with questions or communications about your order, or to respond to your customer service inquiries.

PGA TOUR Apparel also uses this Personal Information to enhance and personalize your shopping experience and to communicate with you for marketing and promotional purposes via targeted postal pieces, phone messages, or personalized emails. You may indicate your contact preferences regarding promotional communications directly to us online.
 
How can you access your information?
You may access and edit the Personal Information that you provide online when you authenticate your right to access by signing in at tourapparel.com. Simply click on "My Account" from the home page and enter your email address and password to access your information. You can request password help at any time by clicking on the "forgot password?" link at which time tourapparel.com will email an encrypted password to the associated email address.

Currently, we do not provide online access to information that you provide to PGA TOUR Apparel offline.
 
How does PGA TOUR Apparel protect your information?
All Personal Information input by you and transmitted to our website when you place an order or provide Personal Information is protected by password and by an encryption using Secure Socket Layer Technology ("SSL"). SSL encrypts your order and Personal Information before it is transmitted to us to avoid the decoding of your Personal Information by anyone other than PGA TOUR Apparel.
 
Does PGA TOUR Apparel disclose your Personal Information to others?
PGA TOUR Apparel International does not sell, rent or trade with third parties any Personal Information you provide to us, nor do we share such Personal Information with third parties except for the express purpose of assisting us in fulfilling your transactions and customer service inquiries, updating your customer information record in our database, deploying our promotional offers to you, or fulfilling your request to unsubscribe from our email. We do not authorize those third parties to make any other use of your information.

PGA TOUR Apparel honors every request to unsubscribe from receipt of emails within ten (10) days of receiving the request, not only for promotional emails that PGA TOUR Apparel sends, but also for emails about PGA TOUR Apparel that we permit other companies to send to their own list of subscribers. As such, in compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003, PGA TOUR Apparel will provide to such companies the email address of anyone who has submitted to PGA TOUR Apparel an unsubscribe request, provided such company agrees not to disclose or use such email address for any other purpose than honoring your request to not receive PGA TOUR Apparel promotional emails.

PGA TOUR Apparel reserves the right to use and/or disclose to others Personal Information about your demographics and use of our website in a manner that does not reveal your identity.
 
How does PGA TOUR Apparel protect a child's privacy?
In keeping with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, PGA TOUR Apparel will never knowingly request Personal Information from any person under the age of 13, without first seeking prior verifiable parental consent. If we become aware that a user of our website is under the age of 13 and has provided an online registration without prior verifiable parental consent, we will remove that child's Personal Information from our files.
 
Does PGA TOUR Apparel use "cookies"?
"Cookies" are small data files or small bits of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive when you visit our website so that we can recognize you. Cookies do not alter your hard drive in any way and cannot be used to access any Personal Information from your computer. They merely enable us to personalize your shopping experience by helping us keep track of your order as you shop on our website, maintain information about your use of our website, and help us recognize you when you visit our website again. We also use cookies to identify the website you visited immediately before visiting our website and we maintain this information through the use of cookies to enable us to evaluate and improve our website design. You can change your browser so that it will not automatically accept cookies. Also, the profile you build at tourapparel.com allows you to request that we do not "remember you", something we recommend if you are using a shared or public computer.
 
Does tourapparel.com have links to other web sites?
There may be links on our website to the web sites of others. When you click onto one of these links, you are leaving PGA TOUR Apparel' website and accessing another party's website. These other web sites are not under our control and may collect Personal Information from you. Our Privacy and Security Policy does not address the information, privacy and security practices or policies of any other website. For more information, please read our copyright, trademark, and site usage policy.
 
Please send any concerns regarding our privacy policy to legal@pery.com.
 

PGA TOUR Apparel collects various types of personal information about you both online and offline during the course of our customer relationship. Under California law, if you are a resident of California, you may make a written request to PGA TOUR Apparel about how we have shared your information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. In response to your written request, PGA TOUR Apparel is allowed to provide you with a notice describing the cost-free means to opt-out of our sharing your information with third parties with whom we do not share the same brand name, if the third party will use it for their direct marketing purposes.

If you would like to exercise your rights under California law, please send your written request to the email address or postal address below. Your written request must include your postal address so that we may provide you with our notice and third party direct marketing opt-out form. PGA TOUR Apparel will provide you with this form within thirty (30) days of receiving your written request.

PGA TOUR Apparel
Attn: Direct Operations
3000 N.W., 107th Avenue
Miami, FL 33172
custserv@pery.com

PGA TOUR Apparel's Privacy Policy
If you would like to know what information is gathered about you when you visit us online at tourapparel.com and how it is used, you may review the tourapparel.com Privacy Policy
by clicking here.


Your California Privacy Rights

Tour Apparel collects various types of personal information about you both online and offline during the course of our customer relationship. Under California law, if you are a resident of California, you may make a written request to Perry Ellis International about how we have shared your information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. In response to your written request, Perry Ellis International is allowed to provide you with a notice describing the cost-free means to opt-out of our sharing your information with third parties with whom we do not share the same brand name, if the third party will use it for their direct marketing purposes.

If you would like to exercise your rights under California law, please send your written request to the email address or postal address below. Your written request must include your postal address so that we may provide you with our notice and third party direct marketing opt-out form. Perry Ellis International will provide you with this form within thirty (30) days of receiving your written request.


Perry Ellis International, Inc.
Attn: Direct Operations
3000 N.W. 107th Avenue
Miami, FL 33172

VIA FACSIMILE: (305) 406-0513
VIA EMAIL: legal@pery.com

Please send any concerns regarding our products or services to info@pery.com.


Top



Terms of Use Banner
     
Terms of Use
 


General
Site Usage Policy
Site Contents
Product Information
Colors
User Comments, Feedback, Postcards and Other Submissions
Indemnification
Links to Other Web Sites
Disclaimer
Inaccuracy Disclaimer
Miscellaneous
Third-Party Trademarks
Notices for Reporting and Making Claims of Copyright Infringement

Termination
 
General
tourapparel.com is the official website for PGA TOUR Apparel, a wholly owned subsidiary and division of Perry Ellis International, Inc. We ask that you abide by the terms and conditions of use that follow. Please read them carefully, because your use of the tourapparel.com web site (the "Site") constitutes your agreement to be bound by these terms. If you do not agree to be bound by these terms and conditions of use, you may not access or otherwise use this Site. We reserve the right to revise these terms and conditions from time to time. When we make changes, we will post them here. You may wish to check this section from time to time, because your use of the Site following any changes indicates your agreement to be bound by those modifications.
 
Site Usage Policy
 
(A) Security
You are prohibited from violating or attempting to violate the security measures on the Site, including, without limitation:
 
(1) Using a false password or one belonging to another user or accessing data not intended for the user or logging into a server or account which such user is not authorized to access;
(2) Disclosing a password or permitting a third party to use a password or failing to notify us if a password is compromised;
(3) Attempting to probe, scan or test the vulnerability of the system or network or to breach security or authentication measures without proper authorization;
(4) Attempting to interfere with service to any user, host or network, including, without limitation, via means of overloading, "flooding", "mail bombing" or "crashing";
(5) Sending unsolicited e-mail, including promotions and/or advertising of products or services;
(6) Forging any TCP/IP packet header or any part of the header information in any e-mail or newsgroup posting; or
(7) Hijacking all or any part of the Site content, deleting or changing any Site content, deploying pop-up messages or advertising, running or displaying this Site or any Site content in frames or through similar means on another Site, or linking to the Site or any page within the Site, without our specific written permission.
 
(B) General Rules
You agree to use the Site only for lawful purposes and only for your own personal, non-commercial use. You may not use the Site to transmit, post, download, distribute, copy, display publicly, store or destroy material (a) in violation of any applicable law or regulation, (b) in a manner that will infringe the copyright, patent, trademark, trade secret or other intellectual property rights of others or violate the privacy or publicity or other personal rights of others, or (c) that is libelous, obscene, offensive, threatening, defamatory, abusive or hateful.
 
(C) Violations
We have absolute discretion to determine if any use violates these rules, and to act as we deem appropriate in the event of any violation. Violations of system or network security may result in civil or criminal liability. We will investigate occurrences which may involve such violations and may involve, cooperate with, and make disclosures to, law enforcement authorities in identifying and prosecuting users who are involved in such violations.
 
Site Contents
Unless otherwise noted, all materials, including images, illustrations, designs, icons, photographs, video clips, and written and other materials that appear as part of the Site (collectively, the "Contents") are property owned, controlled, licensed or used with permission by PGA TOUR Apparel, and/or its parent company, and its subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively, "PGA TOUR Apparel"). The Site as a whole and its Contents are protected by copyright, trademark, trade dress and other laws and all worldwide right, title and interest in and to the Site and its Contents are owned by PGA TOUR Apparel or used with permission. tourapparel.com and all other trademarks appearing on this Site are trademarks of PGA TOUR Apparel or are licensed or used with permission of the owner by PGA TOUR Apparel.

The Contents of the Site, and the Site as a whole, are intended solely for personal, non-commercial use by the users of the Site and may not be used except as permitted in these Terms of Use. You may download or copy the Contents and other downloadable materials displayed on the Site for your personal use only. No right, title or interest in any downloaded materials or software is transferred to you as a result of any such downloading or copying. You may not reproduce (except as noted above), publish, transmit, distribute, publicly display, modify, create derivative works from, sell or participate in any sale of, or exploit in any way, in whole or in part, any of the Contents, the Site, or any related software. Nothing contained on this Site grants or should be construed as granting, any license or right to use, implied or otherwise, any trademarks, trade names, service marks, trade dress, copyrighted or other proprietary material displayed on this Site without the prior written consent of PGA TOUR Apparel or the owner of such material.
 
Product Information
PGA TOUR Apparel' products displayed on the Site are generally available in most cases in select department and/or company-owned stores in the United States and select foreign markets while supplies last. In some cases, merchandise displayed on the Site may not be available in stores and PGA TOUR Apparel makes no representations or warranties that any of the products or services displayed on the Site will be available at any time or location. Any prices displayed on the Site are quoted in U.S. Dollars and represent manufacturer's suggested resale prices for the United States.
 
Colors
We have made every effort to display as accurately as possible the colors of our products that appear on the Site. However, as the actual colors you see will depend on your monitor, we cannot guarantee that your monitor's display of any color will be accurate.
 
User Comments, Feedback, Postcards and Other Submissions
All comments, feedback, suggestions, ideas, and other submissions disclosed, submitted or offered to PGA TOUR Apparel on or by this Site or otherwise disclosed, submitted or offered in connection with your use of this Site (collectively, "Comments") shall be and remain PGA TOUR Apparel's property. Such disclosure, submission or offer of any Comments shall constitute an assignment to PGA TOUR Apparel of all worldwide right, title and interest in all copyrights and other intellectual properties in the Comments. PGA TOUR Apparel is and shall be under no obligation (1) to maintain any Comments in confidence; (2) to pay to user any compensation for any Comments; or (3) to respond to any user Comments.

You agree that none of the Comments submitted by you to the Site will violate any right of any third party, including copyright, trademark, privacy or other personal or proprietary right(s). You further agree that none of the Comments submitted by you to the Site will be or contain libelous or otherwise unlawful, abusive or obscene material. You are and shall remain solely responsible for the content of any Comments you make. You agree that PGA TOUR Apparel may send electronic mail to you for the purpose of advising you of changes or additions to this Site, about any of PGA TOUR Apparel's products or services, or for such other purpose(s) as PGA TOUR Apparel deems appropriate. You agree that PGA TOUR Apparel may use and/or disclose information
consistent with our Private Policy.
 
Indemnification
You agree to defend, indemnify and hold PGA TOUR Apparel harmless from and against any and all claims, damages, costs and expenses, including attorneys' fees, arising from or related to your use of the Site.
 
Links to Other Web Sites
To the extent that this Site contains links to outside services and resources, including other websites, the availability and content of which PGA TOUR Apparel does not own, operate or control, any concerns regarding any such service or resource, or any link thereto, should be directed to the particular outside service, resource or website. Any such links are provided solely as a convenience to you. If you click on these links, you will leave this Site. PGA TOUR Apparel makes no representations or warranties concerning and is not responsible for the content, information or other material on or accessed from any other websites that are not owned, operated or controlled by PGA TOUR Apparel.
 
Disclaimer
PGA TOUR Apparel ASSUMES NO RESPONSIBILITY FOR AND SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES TO, INTERRUPTION OF SERVICE OR VIRUSES THAT MAY INFECT YOUR COMPUTER OR TELECOMMUNICATIONS EQUIPMENT ARISING FROM YOUR ACCESS TO OR USE OF THIS SITE AND ITS CONTENTS. IN NO EVENT SHALL PGA TOUR Apparel OR ANY OF ITS AFFILIATED ENTITIES OR SUPPLIERS OR THEIR RESPECTIVE OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, ATTORNEYS, EMPLOYEES OR AGENTS BE LIABLE FOR ANY INDIRECT, SPECIAL, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL, EXEMPLARY OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, EVEN IF PGA TOUR Apparel HAS BEEN PREVIOUSLY ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES, WHETHER IN AN ACTION, UNDER CONTRACT, NEGLIGENCE OR ANY OTHER THEORY, ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE USE, INABILITY TO USE OR PERFORMANCE OF THE INFORMATION, SERVICES, PRODUCTS AND MATERIALS AVAILABLE FROM THE SITE. THESE LIMITATIONS SHALL APPLY NOTWITHSTANDING ANY FAILURE OF ESSENTIAL PURPOSE OR THE EXISTENCE OF ANY LIMITED REMEDY BECAUSE SOME JURISDICTIONS DO NOT ALLOW LIMITATIONS ON HOW LONG AN IMPLIED WARRANTY LASTS, OR THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF LIABILITY FOR CONSEQUENTIAL OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGES, THE ABOVE LIMITATIONS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.
 
Inaccuracy Disclaimer
From time to time there may be information on this Site that contains typographical errors, inaccuracies, or omissions, including those that may relate to product descriptions, pricing, and availability. We reserve the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies or omissions and to change or update information at any time without prior notice. We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause you.
 
Miscellaneous
Unless otherwise specified and except to the extent PGA TOUR Apparel’ products are offered for sale in the United States through this Site, this Site and the Contents thereof are displayed solely for the purpose of promoting PGA TOUR Apparel’ products and services available in the United States and select foreign markets. This Site is controlled and operated by PGA TOUR Apparel from its offices in Miami, Florida.

This Agreement shall be governed by, construed and enforced in accordance with the laws of the State of Florida, without giving effect to any conflict of law provisions. Any dispute arising under this Agreement shall be resolved exclusively by an appropriate federal or state court sitting in the State of Florida.
 
Third-Party Trademarks
Third-party trade names, product names and logos, contained in this website may be the trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners.
 
Notices for Reporting and Making Claims of Copyright Infringement
PGA TOUR Apparel will investigate notices of copyright infringement and take appropriate actions under the Digital Millennium Copyright Act, Title 17, United States Code, Section 512(c)(2) ("DMCA"). Pursuant to the DMCA, written notification of claimed copyright infringement must be submitted to the following designated agent for this website:
 
Perry Ellis International, Inc.
Attn: General Counsel - Intellectual Property
3000 N.W. 107th Avenue
Miami, FL 33172

VIA FACSIMILE: (305) 406-0513
VIA EMAIL: legal@pery.com
 
Please send any concerns regarding our products or services to custserv@pery.com.
 
Termination
This Agreement is effective unless and until terminated by either you or PGA TOUR Apparel. You may terminate this Agreement at any time. PGA TOUR Apparel also may terminate this Agreement at any time and may do so immediately without notice, and accordingly deny you access to the Site, if in PGA TOUR Apparel's sole discretion you fail to comply with any term or provision of this Agreement.
 
Top
 
 
 
2017 PGA TOUR and the swinging golfer are registered trademarks and used under license by Perry Ellis International.
2017 PGA TOUR Apparel is manufactured and distributed by Supreme International, Inc a wholly owned subsidiary of Perry Ellis International.
Product News Store Locator PGA Tour Logo - Home